Mdm Koh Poh Ling

Portfolio:

Started learning Taekwondo in 1992

Academic Qualifications: – (In chronological order)

  1. Black Belt 4th Dan (13th Jan 2013)
  2. Black Belt 3rd Dan (4th July 2009)
  3. National Registry of Coaches (NROC) (28th May 2007)
  4. Wired To Win Seminar (18th March 2007)
  5. National Poomsae Referee – Class 3 (27th / 28th January 2007 and 3rd February 2007)
  6. Poomsae Coach – Level 1  (26th November 2006)
  7. St John First Aid (17th December 2005)
  8. People’s Association Activity Instructor (9th June 2003)
  9. National Coaching Accreditation Programme (NCAP) Technical – Level 1 (5th May 2003 )
  10. Taekwondo Aerobics Instructor’s Course – Module 1 (20th October 2002 to 24thNovember 2002)
  11. National Referee – Class 3 (26th August 2002)
  12. National Coaching Accreditation Programme (NCAP) Coaching in Theory – Level 1(13th June 2002)
  13. Black Belt 2nd Dan (12th April 1998)
  14. Black Belt 1st Dan (2nd April 1995)

Local Achievements: – (In chronological order)

National Level:

  1. 37th National TaeKwonDo Kyorugi Championship 2010 (Feather Weight, GOLD Medalist) With an outstanding award – Best Female Player 2010
  2. 35th National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 2008(Feather Weight, GOLD Medalist)
  3. 31st National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 2004(Feather Weight, Silver Medalist)
  4. 29th National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 2002(Bantam Weight, Gold Medalist)
  5. 28th National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 2001(Bantam Weight, Gold Medalist)
  6. 27th National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 2000(Bantam Weight, Gold Medalist)
  7. 26th National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 1999(Feather Weight, Gold Medalist)
  8. 23rd National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 1996(Welter Weight, Bronze Medalist)
  9. 22nd National Pesta Sukan TaeKwonDo Championship 1995(Welter Weight, Silver Medalist)

Invitational Level:

  1. 5th Yew Tee Constituency TaeKwonDo Invitational Tournament 2002 (Bantam Weight, Silver Medalist)
  2. 4th Yew Tee Constituency TaeKwonDo Invitational Tournament 2001 (Feather Weight, Gold Medalist)
  3. 3rd Yew Tee Constituency TaeKwonDo Invitational Tournament 2000 (Bantam Weight, Gold Medalist)
  4. 2nd Yew Tee Constituency TaeKwonDo Invitational Tournament 1999 (Feather Weight, Bronze Medalist)
  5. Kebun Baru TaeKwonDo Invitational Tournament 1999 (Heavy Weight, Bronze Medalist)

Overseas Achievements: – (In chronological order)

International Level: 

  1. Hong Kong – 6th Asian Cities Gold Cup TKD Invitational Championships (9th March 2002 to 10th March 2002)
  2. 2nd Brunei Open TaeKwonDo Championship 2000 (25th to 27th August 2000, Bantam Weight, Bronze Medalist)